Policies, Terms of Service, and Income Disclosure

PRIVACY POLICY

TravelSecurely is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you use the TravelSecurely Website https://travelsecurely.com. We will only use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the applicable national and international privacy laws. We reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE ADVISED NOT TO CONTINUE USING THE WEBSITE ANY LONGER.

  1. ABOUT US

TravelSecurely is a digital privacy and cybersecurity blog that focuses on the unique needs of digital nomads and travellers. It is owned and managed by Trevor James, a full-time traveller himself, whose ultimate goal is to help you stay safe and secure online while at home and while working remotely. You may support us by purchasing items through the links shared on the Website, which may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Please have a look at our Affiliate Disclaimer to know more.

  • WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

While it is perfectly possible to visit and browse the TravelSecurely Website without disclosing any personal information, we may collect some non-personal information from and about your computer such as your IP address, web browser type and version, operating system type and version, geographic location, traffic source, pages visited on the Website etc. If you are accessing our services through a mobile handheld device, we may request access or permission to certain system information including your mobile device ID number, model, manufacturer, etc. If you wish to change any of the access permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings. We will only collect personal information about you (limited to your first name, last name and email address only) when you subscribe to our newsletter, or communicate with us via the contact form or email us directly.

All information collected by us through the Website is strictly in accordance with the applicable privacy laws, which include, without limitation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (for users based in Europe / EEA); the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (for users based in United Kingdom); the California Consumer Privacy Act 2018 (for users based in California, USA); the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (for users based in Canada); the new Federal Act on Data Protection 2023 (for users based in Switzerland); the Lei Geral de Protecao de Dados 2020 (for users based in Brazil); the Personal Data Protection Act 2014 (for users based in Singapore); the Privacy Act 2020 (for users based in New Zealand); the Personal Information Protection Law 2021 (for users based in China); the Act on the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 57 of 2003 (for users based in Japan); and the Personal Information Protection Act 2011 (for users based in South Korea).

No part of our Website is directed towards children below 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 years without verification of parental consent, we will promptly delete that information from our database. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years, please contact us at hello@travelsecurely.com

  • HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised experience. We will securely process your personal information and use it for administration and operation of TravelSecurely, including but not limited to the following purposes–

  • To provide quality services
  • To customise newsletter content
  • To personalise general user experience
  • To improve future website development
  • To enable third parties to carry out technical and logistical functions on our behalf
  • To notify you about any changes to our service

Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us directly or following the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in any electronic communications you receive from us.

Any personal information that we process will be stored on a secure server behind a firewall. We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the processing. Where you have registered and provided your consent to receive communications from us, then we will retain your personal information for this purpose until your consent is withdrawn.

  • DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations as follows:

  • Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including but not limited to hosting services, email delivery, data analysis and marketing assistance.

  • Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the TravelSecurely Website. These companies may use information about your visits to our website and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

  • Marketing Communications

With your informed consent (opt-in) we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

  • By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We do not sell any personal information under any circumstances whatsoever. We disclose only that personal information that is necessary for the third party to deliver their specific service and we take all reasonable measures to ensure they keep your information fully secure and not use it for any purpose other than the one under which it was disclosed. All third parties are carefully screened so we can ensure that there are adequate controls in place in accordance with applicable laws.

  • USE OF COOKIES

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, Google analytics and other tracking technologies on our Website to help customize our services and improve your user experience by collecting certain non-personally identifiable information about you or your computer. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of TravelSecurely Website. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Additionally, we may at times include or offer third party products or services on our Website. These third-party websites or software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. Please note this Privacy Policy will not be applicable in case of any such third-party software and their associated cookies policy. TravelSecurely bears no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third-party links or websites.

  • INFORMATION STORAGE AND SECURITY

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the appropriate data protection laws as and where applicable. TravelSecurely has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal information which might expose you to serious risk. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit and informed consent.

  • RETENTION AND TRANSFER

TravelSecurely may retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your personal information, or remove the means by which the information can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which it was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. All third parties are carefully screened before transfer of any personal information, so we can ensure that there are adequate controls in place and, where relevant, that such third parties are GDPR compliant. In case any of any international transfer of personal information, TravelSecurely takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the applicable laws including GDPR.

  • ADDITIONAL RIGHTS

Under certain laws including but not limited to the GDPR, you possess a number of additional rights in relation to your personal information. These rights include –

  • The right to be informed – You have the right to be informed about how and why your personal information is being collected or processed by us.
  • The right to access – You have the right to request a copy of your personal information currently being collected and/or stored by us.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal information, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

We are committed to upholding these rights at all times. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send us a request that (a) provides sufficient detail to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected personal information, and (b) describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it as soon as possible. Please note we cannot respond to requests that do not adequately meet the above criteria.

As per GDPR guidelines, TravelSecurely has a “Data Protection Officer” (DPO) who is responsible for all matters relating to privacy and data protection and they can be reached at –

Attn: TravelSecurely Data Protection Officer

Email: hello@travelsecurely.com

You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority according to Article 51 of GDPR where you feel that our processing of your personal information has infringed your rights. The details of the Supervisory Authorities in the EU Member States may be found here. For United Kingdom, the Information Commissioner’s Office registers complaints here. For Switzerland, the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) may be contacted here.

If you have any further questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@travelsecurely.com

AFFILIATE DISCLAIMER

All information made available by and through the TravelSecurely Website and/or Newsletter is maintained and updated in good faith for general guidance and educational purposes only. Under no circumstances may the Website or its contents be deemed a substitute for professional cyber law advice, consultation or evaluation. Legislative requirements and regulations relating to cyber law and data privacy vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction and tend to change on a regular basis. We make no representation as to the completeness or accuracy of any information in the Website and/or Newsletter and nothing contained therein shall be considered as a referral, endorsement, recommendation, verification, warranty or guarantee with respect to the validity, accuracy, availability, completeness, safety, legality, quality or applicability of any information contained in the Website. You should neither act, nor refrain from acting, solely on the basis of any such information. We strongly encourage you to take appropriate professional advice based on your particular circumstances before you put any of your resources, financial or otherwise, at risk.

TravelSecurely may contain external links to affiliate websites and their products or services, and we receive an affiliate commission for any purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links. TravelSecurely does not guarantee that such external links will be investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy validity, reliability, availability or completeness at all times. TravelSecurely cannot and will not have any liability to you for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use (or inability to use) of or reliance on any such affiliate website link. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY CONTENT HEREIN IS SOLELY AND COMPLETELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. By continuing to use and access the Website you hereby acknowledge and agree with all of the above.

This Privacy Policy and Affiliate Disclaimer was last updated in April 2024.